CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C81772

Mr. Arjan Braamskamp
THE NETHERLANDS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
IN THE UNITED STATES, INC.
303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive mudguard from The Netherlands

Dear Mr. Braamskamp:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of De Haan Metaaltechniek B.V. of Soesterberg, The Netherlands.

The item concerned (diagram shown below) is a mudguard for the wheels of light vehicle trailers and boat trailers. The mudguard is made of 1 mm sendsimir zinked steel with a layer of chroma and can be manufactured for both single- and double-axis trailers.

The applicable subheading for the mudguard will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers . . . ; and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division